Where And When To Trick-Or-Treat In And Around Chicago

Be sure to check the list for rescheduled dates and times.

Shannon Blum
October 15, 2019 - 11:47 am
Trick or Treat
Categories: 

CHICAGO (WBBM NEWSRADIO) -- It's spooky season! And that means it's time to grab a bag, throw on a costume, and hit the town to gather loads of candy!

This year, Halloween (Oct. 31) falls on a Thursday. And although it's a weeknight, many suburbs are still observing the holiday on the exact date with trick-or-treating hours. 

And in case you rather get some sleep, there are a few suburbs offering "safe" trick-or-treating hours on the days leading up to Halloween, where residents can bring their little ones to set areas around town to gather candy. 

Check out the list of where and when to trick-or-treat in and around Chicago. 

Thursday, Oct. 24

Geneva - 2-5 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 25

Highwood - 3-6 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 26

Batavia - 10 a.m.-2 p.m.

Chicago - North Center - 10 a.m.-1 p.m.

Chicago - Navy Pier - 2-6 p.m.

Des Plaines - 10 a.m.-4 p.m.

Elmhurst - 11 a.m.-1 p.m.

Glen Ellyn - 9:45 a.m.-1 p.m.

Grayslake - 11 a.m.-1 p.m.

Gurnee - 2-5 p.m.

LaGrange - 10-11:30 a.m.

Niles - 4-5 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 27

Chicago - Navy Pier - 2-6 p.m.

Downers Grove - 1-3 p.m.

Naperville - 10 a.m.-noon

Waukegan - 2-5 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 31

Addison - 3-8 p.m.

Algonquin - 3-7 p.m.

Alsip - 3:30-7:30 p.m.

Antioch - 4-7 p.m.

Arlington Heights - 3-7 p.m.

Arthur - 3:30-6 p.m.

Atwood - 6-8 p.m.

Aurora - 4-8 p.m. (City Hall will host an indoor event for trick-or-treaters from 3 to 5 p.m. and the Fox Valley Mall will host trick-or-treaters from 5 to 6 p.m.)

Barrington - 3-7 p.m.

Barrington Hills - 3-7 p.m.

Bartlett - 3-7 p.m.

Batavia - 4-7 p.m.

Bensenville - 3-8 p.m.

Bloomingdale - 3-7 p.m. (RESCHEDULED TO FRIDAY)

Bolingbrook - 4-7 p.m.

Braidwood - 4-7 p.m. (RESCHEDULED TO FRIDAY)

Bridgeview - 3-7 p.m.

Brookfield - 5-7:30 p.m.

Buffalo Grove - 2-8 p.m.

Burlington - 4-7 p.m.

Burr Ridge - 3-8 p.m.

Campton Hills - 3-7 p.n.

Carol Stream - 3-7 p.m.

Carpentersville - 3-7 p.m.

Cary - 3-7 p.m.

Champaign-Urbana - 6-8 p.m.

Charleston - 5:30-8 p.m.

Chicago - Navy Pier - 2-6 p.m.

Chicago Heights - 3-7 p.m.

Coal City - 4-8 p.m.

Country Club Hills - 3-7 p.m.

Crystal Lake - 3-7 p.m.

Deerfield - 6-8 p.m.

Deer Park - 4-8 p.m.

Des Plaines - no designated hours

Downers Grove - no official hours

Dwight - 4-7 p.m. (RESCHEDULED TO FRIDAY)

East Dundee - 3-7 p.m.

Elburn - 3-7 p.m.

Elgin - 4-7 p.m.

Elk Grove Village - 1-8 p.m.

Elmhurst - 3:30-7:30 p.m.

Evanston - 4-7 p.m.

Flossmoor - 3-7 p.m.

Fox Lake - 4-8 p.m.

Fox River Grove - 3-7 p.m.

Franklin Park - 3-7 p.m.

Frankfort - 4-7 p.m.

Geneva - 3-7 p.m.

Glencoe - 4-8 p.m.

Glen Ellyn - 3-7 p.m.

Glendale Heights - 3-7 p.m.

Glenview - 3-7 p.m.

Grandwood Park - 5-8 p.m.

Grayslake - 4-7 p.m.

Green Oaks - 4-8 p.m.

Hampshire - 4-7 p.m.

Hanover Park - 3-7 p.m.

Harvard - 5-8 p.m.

Hawthrone Woods - 4-8 p.m.

Hazel Crest - 3-7:30 p.m.

Hebron - 3-7 p.m.

Highland Park - 3:30-7 p.m.

Hillsdale - 5-7 p.m.

Hoffman Estates - 3-7 p.m.

Homer Glen - 3-7 p.m.

Huntley - 4-8 p.m.

Inverness - 3-7 p.m.

Island Lake - 4-8 p.m.

Itasca - 3-8 p.m. (also adding hours from 1-4 p.m. Saturday)

Kildeer - 3-8 p.m.

Lake Barrington - 3-7 p.m.

Lake Forest - 4-8 p.m.

Lake in the Hills - 2-8 p.m.

Lakemoor - 4-8 p.m.

Lake Villa - 4-8 p.m.

Lakewood - 3-6 p.m.

Lake Zurich - 3-8 p.m.

Lemont - 3-6:30 p.m.

Libertyville - 4-8 p.m.

Lily Lake - 4-8 p.m.

Lincolnshire - 4-8 p.m.

Lindenhurst - 4-7 p.m.

Lisle - 3-8 p.m.

Lockport - 4-7 p.m.

Lombard - 3-7 p.m.

Long Grove - no designated hours 

Maple Park - 4-7 p.m.

Matteson - 3-7 p.m.

Mazon - 4:30-6:30 p.m.

McHenry - 4-8 p.m.

Melrose Park  - 3-7 p.m.

Minooka - 4-7 p.m.

Mokena - 3-7 p.m.

Monticello - 5-8 p.m.

Morton Grove -  3:30-7 p.m.

Morris - 5-7 p.m.

Mount Prospect - 3-8 p.m.

Mt Zion - 5-8 p.m.

Mundelein - 4-8 p.m.

Naperville - no official hours

New Lenox - 4:30-7 p.m.

Niles - 5:30-7:30 p.m.

North Aurora - 4-8 p.m.

North Barrington - 3-7 p.m.

Northbrook - 4-8 p.m.

Oak Brook - 4-7 p.m.

Oakbrook Terrace - 4-7 p.m.

Oak Forest - 3-7 p.m.

Oak Lawn - 3-8 p.m.

Orland Park - 2-7 p.m.

Owego - 3:30-8 p.m.

Oregon - 5-8 p.m.

Palatine - 3-7 p.m.

Park Ridge - 3-8 p.m.

Plainfield - 4-8 p.m.

Pingree Grove - 4-8 p.m.

Prospect Heights - 3-7 p.m.

Prairie Grove - 4-7 p.m.

Rolling Meadows - 3-8 p.m.

Romeoville - 4-7 p.m.

Roselle - 4-8 p.m.

Schaumburg - 3-7 p.m.

Seneca - 5-7 p.m.

Skokie - 3-8 p.m.

Sleepy Hallow - 3-7 p.m.

South Elgin - 3-7 p.m.

South Barrington - 3-7 p.m.

Streamwood - 3-7 p.m.

St. Charles - 3-7 p.m.

Sugar Grove - 4-7 p.m.

Summit - 6-8 p.m.

Third Lake - 4-7 p.m.

Tinley Park - 3:30-7 p.m.

Tower Lakes - 5:30-8 p.m.

Vernon Hills - 4-8 p.m. (RESCHEDULED TO SATURDAY)

Villa Park - 3-7 p.m.

Volo - 4-7 p.m.

Warrenville - 3-7 p.m.

Wauconda - 4-8 p.m.

Wayne - 3-7 p.m.

West Chicago - 3-7 p.m.

West Dundee - 3-7 p.m.

Western Springs - 3-8 p.m.

Wheaton - 3-7 p.m.

Wheeling - 3-7 p.m.

Willowbrook - 3-7 p.m.

Winfield - 3-7 p.m.

Winnetka - end of school 'til dusk (RESCHEDULED TO SATURDAY)

Wonder Lake - 3-8 p.m.

Wood Dale - 2-7 p.m.

Woodridge - 3-7 p.m.

Woodstock - 4-7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 1

Bloomingdale - 3-7 p.m.

Braceville - 4-7 p.m.

Braidwood - 4-7 p.m.

Diamond - 4-7 p.m.

Dwight - 3:30-7 p.m.

Gardner - 4-6 p.m.

Shorewood - 4-7 p.m.

South Wilmington - 4-6 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 2

Beecher - 3-6 p.m.

Itasca - 1-4 p.m.

Johnsburg - 3-7 p.m.

Marengo - 3-7 p.m.

Oakwood Hills - noon-4 p.m.

Ringwood - 3-7 p.m.

Rock Falls - 4-6 p.m.

Sterling - 4-6 p.m.

Vernon Hills - 2-5 p.m.

Westmont - 2-6 p.m.

Winnetka - 2-5 p.m.

*Times are subject to change. Check with your suburb to confirm times.