Ravinia Announces 2020 Festival Schedule

Jim Gudas
March 12, 2020 - 7:55 am

Ravinia Festival/Facebook

CHICAGO (WBBM NEWSRADIO) -- As the Chicago-area looks ahead to spring and summer, the Ravinia Music Festival in north suburban Highland Park unveiled its 2020 concert schedule Thursday morning.

Ravinia is known for its musical diversity, with performers such as Patti LaBelle, Tony Bennett, Sheryl Crow and Itzhak Perlman scheduled to take the stage this year.

Welz Kauffman, Ravinia's president and CEO, said there's also an educational component to the festival. He said that includes dedicating this season in part to celebrating the 100th anniversary of the 19th Amendment, granting women the right to vote.

Meanwhile, Ravinia's "Immersive Music Box" focuses this year on the life and music of legendary composer and conductor Leonard Bernstein.

The Ravinia season runs from the end of May to mid-September. For ticket information, visit Ravinia.org or call 847-266-5100.

See the complete 2020 season schedule below. *Note that artists and programs are subject to change, and opening acts for some concerts may be announced at a later date. 

MAY

  • Saturday, May 30, 7:30 p.m. — Concert Dance Inc. 
  • Sunday, May 31, 4:00 p.m. — Concert Dance Inc. 

JUNE

  • Friday, June 5, 7:00 p.m. — RSMI's Bridges for Jazz & Chamber
  • Wednesday, June 10, 2:00 p.m. —RSMI Master Class: Billy Childs and Rufus Reid
  • Friday, June 12, 6:00 p.m. —Jazz Grandstand
  • Friday, June 12, 8:00 p.m. — Jesse & Joy 
  • Saturday, June 13, 7:30 p.m. — Sheryl Crow 
  • Sunday, June 14, 7:30 p.m. — Jill Scott with Musiq Soulchild 
  • Wednesday, June 17, 7:30 p.m. — Judy Collins and Arlo Guthrie 
  • Thursday, June 18, 6:00 p.m. —Clara – Celebrating the bicentennial of Clara Wieck Schumann 
  • Thursday, June 18, 7:30 p.m. — Patti LaBelle
  • Friday, June 19, 6:30 p.m. — Andrew Bird / Calexico and Iron & Wine
  • Saturday, June 20, 7:30 p.m. — Black Violin with Soul Children of Chicago
  • Sunday, June 21, 7:30 p.m. — Classic Albums Live performs The Eagles' Hotel California
  • Wednesday, June 24, 7:00 p.m. — Collective Soul
  • Thursday, June 25, 7:30 p.m. — Miriam Fried & Friends Play Mozart
  • Friday, June 26, 7:00 p.m. — Indigo Girls / Ani DiFranco
    .
  • Saturday, June 27, 7:00 p.m. — Steve Miller Band
  • Sunday, June 28, 7:00 p.m. — Trombone Shorty / The Roots

JULY

  • Wednesday, July 1, 2:00 p.m. — RSMI Master Class: Christoph Richter
  • Wednesday, July 1, 8:00 p.m. — John Fogerty
  • Friday, July 3, 2:00 p.m. — Ravinia’s Steans Music Institute RSMI Program for Piano & Strings 
  • Friday, July 3, 7:30 p.m. —Pianist Vladimir Feltsman
  • Sunday, July 5, 7:30 p.m. — King Crimson
  • Tuesday, July 7, 7:00 p.m. — Bach's Complete Brandenburg Concertos
  • Wednesday, July 8, 2:00 p.m. —  Ravinia’s Steans Music Institute RSMI Program for Piano & Strings 
  • Wednesday, July 8, 7:30 p.m. — Alan Cumming and Ari Shapiro
  • Thursday, July 9, 2:00 p.m. — Ravinia’s Steans Music Institute RSMI Program for Piano & Strings 
  • Thursday, July 9, 7:30 p.m. — The Sarod Trilogy
  • Friday, July 10, 8:00 p.m. — CSO Opening Night with Marin and Midori
  • Saturday, July 11, 2:00 p.m. — Ravinia’s Steans Music Institute RSMI Program for Piano & Strings 
  • Saturday, July 11, 7:30 p.m. — All-Rachmaninoff Program
  • Sunday, July 12, 6:00 p.m. — Cynthia Erivo: "Legendary Women's Voices"
  • Monday, July 13, 2:00 p.m. — RSMI Master Class: Miriam Fried
  • Tuesday, July 14, 6:00 p.m. — RSMI Program for Piano & Strings
  • Tuesday, July 14, 7:30 p.m. — Macy Gray / Brian McKnight
  • Wednesday, July 15, 7:30 p.m. — Pianist Alexander Malofeev
  • Thursday, July 16, 2:00 p.m. — Ravinia’s Steans Music Institute RSMI Program for Piano & Strings 
  • Thursday, July 16, 8:00 p.m. —The Passion of Joan of Arc / Voices of Light
  • Friday, July 17, 2:00 p.m. — Ravinia’s Steans Music Institute RSMI Program for Piano & Strings 
  • Friday, July 17, 8:00 p.m. — Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini
  • Saturday, July 18, 2:00 p.m. — Ravinia’s Steans Music Institute RSMI Program for Piano & Strings 
  • Saturday, July 18, 8:00 p.m. — Carrie Underwood 
  • Sunday, July 19, 8:00 p.m. —Carrie Underwood with Ravinia Festival Orchestra
  • Monday, July 20, 7:30 p.m. — Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
  • Tuesday, July 21, 6:00 p.m. — RSMI Program for Piano & Strings
  • Tuesday, July 21, 7:30 p.m. — Mames Babegenush
  • Wednesday, July 22, 8:00 p.m. — The Lion King (2019)
  • Thursday, July 23, 6:00 p.m. — RSMI Program for Piano & Strings
  • Friday, July 24, 2:00 p.m. — Ravinia’s Steans Music Institute RSMI Program for Piano & Strings
  • Friday, July 24, 8:30 p.m. — Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band with special guest Rubén Blades
  • Saturday, July 25, 2:00 p.m. — Ravinia’s Steans Music Institute RSMI Program for Piano & Strings 
  • Saturday, July 25, 7:30 p.m. — Jim James and Teddy Abrams: The Order of Nature
  • Sunday, July 26, 8:00 p.m. — Dispatch
  • Monday, July 27, 6:00 p.m. — Leonard Bernstein's Piano Anniversaries
  • Tuesday, July 28, 7:30 p.m. — Pianist Conrad Tao
  • Wednesday, July 29, 8:00 p.m. — Daniil Trifonov Plays Beethoven
  • Thursday, July 30, 8:00 p.m. —Bernstein's A White House Cantata
  • Friday, July 31, 7:00 p.m. — Lost 80’s Live

AUGUST

  • Saturday, August 1, 11:00 a.m. — Justin Roberts & the Not Ready for Naptime Players
  • Saturday, August 1, 7:30 p.m. — Beethoven’s "Triple" Concerto
  • Sunday, August 2, 7:30 p.m. — Willie Nelson & Family 
  • Monday, August 3, 7:30 p.m. — Pianist Beatrice Rana
  • Tuesday, August 4, 6:00 p.m. — French Master Poulenc
  • Wednesday, August 5, 7:30 p.m. — Karapanos & Eschenbach
  • Thursday, August 6, 7:30 p.m. — Michelle DeYoung
  • Friday, August 7, 2:00 p.m. —RSMI Master Class: Michelle DeYoung
  • Friday, August 7, 8:00 p.m. — Eschenbach Leads Symphonie Fantastique
  • Saturday, August 8, 7:30 p.m. — Ode To Joy!
  • Sunday, August 9, 2:00 p.m. — Ravinia’s Steans Music Institute RSMI Program for Singers Beethoven to Bel Canto 
  • Sunday, August 9, 5:00 p.m. — Mahler's Vienna!
  • Monday, August 10, 7:30 p.m. — Zukerman Trio
  • Wednesday, August 12, 2:00 p.m. — Ravinia’s Steans Music Institute RSMI Program for Singers 
  • Wednesday, August 12, 8:00 p.m. —Ziggy Marley
  • Thursday, August 13, 8:00 p.m. —Diamonds and Perlman
  • Friday, August 14, 6:00 p.m. — From Russia With Love
  • Friday, August 14, 8:30 p.m. — An Evening with Michael Feinstein and Betty Buckley
  • Saturday, August 15, 11:00 a.m. —Laurie Berkner
  • Saturday, August 15, 7:30 p.m. —Itzhak Perlman Plays Mendelssohn
  • Sunday, August 16, 5:00 p.m. — Tchaikovsky Spectacular
  • Monday, August 17, 2:00 p.m. — Ravinia’s Steans Music Institute RSMI Program for Singers 
  • Thursday, August 20, 6:00 p.m. — American Songbook with Lee Musiker
  • Thursday, August 20, 7:30 p.m. — Gladys Knight with Heather Headley 
  • Friday, August 21, 7:30 p.m. — Train with Vertical Horizon 
  • Saturday, August 22, 2:00 p.m. — Beckie Menzie and Tom Michael Reimagine The Beatles
  • Saturday, August 22, 6:00 p.m. — Beckie Menzie and Tom Michael Reimagine The Beatles
  • Saturday, August 22, 7:30 p.m. — Train with Vertical Horizon
  • Sunday, August 23, 5:00 p.m. —All’s Welz That Ends Well
  • Sunday, August 23, 7:30 p.m. — Train with Vertical Horizon 
  • Monday, August 24, 6:00 p.m. — Leonard Elschenbroich: Complete Beethoven Cello Sonatas
  • Monday, August 24, 8:00 p.m. — Bryan Ferry 
  • Tuesday, August 25, 7:30 p.m. — John Hiatt and The Jerry Douglas Band 
  • Wednesday, August 26, 8:00 p.m. — Diana Ross 
  • Thursday, August 27, 8:00 p.m. — Gipsy Kings
  • Friday, August 28, 6:00 p.m. — Pacifica Quartet
  • Saturday, August 29, 2:00 p.m. — Pacifica Quartet
  • Saturday, August 29, 6:00 p.m. — Pacifica Quartet
  • Saturday, August 29, 8:30 p.m. — Tony Bennett with Antonia Bennett 
  • Sunday, August 30, 2:00 p.m. — Pacifica Quartet
  • Sunday, August 30, 6:00 p.m. — Pacifica Quartet

SEPTEMBER

  • Wednesday, September 2, 8:00 p.m. — The Australian Pink Floyd Show 
  • Saturday, September 5, 11:00 a.m. — Opera for the Young: The Pirates of Penzance
  • Sunday, September 6, 7:30 p.m. — John Legend with The War and Treaty 
  • Friday, September 11, 7:30 p.m. — Ms. Lauryn Hill 
  • Saturday, September 12, 11:00 a.m. — The Performer's School: Disney’s Frozen Jr.
  • Saturday, September 12, 1:30 p.m. — The Performer's School: Disney’s Frozen Jr.
  • Saturday, September 12, 4:00 p.m. — The Performer's School: Disney’s Frozen Jr.
  • Saturday, September 12, 8:00 p.m. — The Beach Boys 
  • Sunday, September 13, 11:00 a.m. —The Performer's School: Disney’s Frozen Jr.
  • Sunday, September 13, 6:00 p.m. —  Rodrigo y Gabriela 
  • Monday, September 14, 6:00 p.m. —Misha Dichter's 75th Birthday
  • Tuesday, September 15, 6:00 p.m. — Piano Dancing with Misha and Cipa Dichter